NY 873297 APRIL 16 1992 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 873297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Ms. Mona Webster 33 South Sixth Street P.O.Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minmesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a rolling cart from Italy. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is a Vienna three-tier rolling cart, Style No. 340603. It consists of a steel frame, three wire baskets and castor wheels. The frame and wire baskets are made of steel with a plastic coating. The rolling cart is primarily used for storage in the household and can be moved as storage bins. It is constructed for placing on the floor or ground. The dimensions are approximately 26" high x 16" wide. The applicable subheading for the steel rolling cart with wire baskets will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport