NY 873194 April 28, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 873194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Leonard M. Shayne Leading Forwarders 144-30 156th Street Jamaica, NY 11434-4282 RE: The tariff classification of brassiere parts from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Shayne: In your letter dated March 30, 1992, on behalf of International Security Products Corp., you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of bra backs or bra extenders. The articles are used as replacement parts or expanders for brassieres. Both items are in chief weight of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for both bra parts will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres... and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastic. The duty rate for both articles will be 7 percent ad valorem. The items fall within textile category designation 659. As products of Malaysia this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport