NY 873188 April 21, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 873188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Mr. Alfred Biberfeld Surgical Instrument Company of America 1185 Edgewater Avenue Ridgefield, NJ 07657 RE: The tariff classification of Surgical Scalpel Blades from India Dear Mr. Biberfeld: In your letter dated March 24, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The disposable surgical scalpel blades are used by doctors in surgical procedures. The blades are of various size and shape and are made either of stainless or carbon steel. The applicable subheading for the surgical scalpel blades will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 9018.90.8000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport