NY 873180 April 16, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 873180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Yi Fan Gao The Great Wall International Trading Company 50 N. School Street, #4 Honolulu, Hawaii 96817 RE: The tariff classification of disposable chemical heating pad from China. Dear Mr. Gao: In your letter dated April 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, the product described above contains iron powder, fiber, carbon and salt. When the chemicals are allowed to mix they generate heat which may last up to 10 hours. After use the product is discarded. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere identified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport