NY 873164 May 07, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359P 873164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Steven Kott America Imports Ltd. 194 Bogert Road River Edge, NJ 07661 RE: The tariff classification of women's pullovers from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Kott: In your letter dated April 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 006 is a pullover garment ehich is constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, dropped needle fabric. The garment features sample return or not * The applicable subheading for * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The rate of duty will be * ad valorem. The * falls within textile category designation *. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of * are subject to *. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport