NY 873161 May 6, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 863371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. P. Araujo ABACO Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 9615 El Paso, TX 79986 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's woven shirt from Mexico. Dear Mr. Araujo: In your letter dated April 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hindquarters. The submitted sample, Style No. 097, is a boy's shirt con- structed from 100 percent cotton, woven denim fabric. The garment features a full front opening with six small metal snap closures; a pointed collar; a patch pocket on each side of the chest; a hangar loop in the back; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: other. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport