NY 873137 April 23, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 873137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000 Ms. Lorriane M. Dugan Customs Analyst Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a fiber optic light bulb cover from Indonesia Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated April 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, which accompanied your letter is a fiber optic light bulb cover. The plastic round base holds the plastic fibers in place. The article measures approximately 3 1/4 inches in length. It is used with a light bulb designed to fit into the plastic base. It is a cap for a light bulb on a Christmas tree. The applicable subheading for the fiber optic light bulb cover will be 3924.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport