NY 873125 April 15, 1992 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 873125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0020 Mr. Larry Albright Dive N' Surf, Inc. 530 6th Street Hermosa Beach, CA 90254-4697 RE: The tariff classification of laminated knit pile neoprene fabric from Japan. Dear Mr. Albright: In your letter dated March 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of 2 millimeter thick neoprene wet suit material. A warp knit fabric is laminated to the back side of the neoprene rubber, and a warp knit cut pile fabric is laminated to the face side of the neoprene. The knit fabrics bonded to both sides of the neoprene sheet are made of polyester fibers. We assume that the merchandise weighs over 271 grams per square meter and that it will be imported in the piece on rolls. The applicable subheading for the laminated knit pile fabric will be 6001.92.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, ..., knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fiber, over 271 grams per square meter, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The pile fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport