NY 873117 May 4, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 873117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 256 West Ivy Avenue Inglewood, CA 90302-3394 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven and knit shirt from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizman: In your letter dated April 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Camden Place. The submitted sample, Style No. 132370, is a man's sleeveless and collarless garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, flannel woven fabric and 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. It has a full front opening with seven button closures; large armholes; a hemmed bottom; and a hood which is attached to the inside of the round neckline by three buttons. The woven portions of the sample consist of the entire garment, except for the detachable hood, which is constructed from the knit fabric. As requested, your sample will be returned. The essential character is imparted by the woven portions of the sample. Consequently, the applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton: shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport