NY 873112 April 23. 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 873112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. J. M. Abrahams Phil Patterson, Corp. 3317 McKinley Ave. - Suite #7 Des Moines, IA 50321 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from Thailand. Dear Mr. Abrahams: In your letter dated March 27, 1992, on behalf of Artisan Imports, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling on travel bags. You have submitted photos and swatches of items identified as #1 and #2. Item #1 appears to be an open top double handle shopping bag composed of polyethylene weave laminated with clear plastic sheeting on both the inner and outer surfaces. You have stated that item #1 will be imported in three sizes, large, medium and small. Item #2 appears to be an open top double handle tote bag comprised of a basketweave construction with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for Items #1 and #2, the shopping bag and tote bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport