NY 873078 APR 20 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 873078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. Al Sherman Jack R. Huls & Co. 61-12th St. P.O. Box 1599 Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a planter cover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sherman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 6, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : RVC Enterprises, Ltd., Richmond, BC Canada DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Submitted is a photograph representing a planter cover. It is stated to be composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a poly plastic liner. Attached onto the outside is a 100 percent polyester bow. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9480 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport