NY 873053 May 1, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 873053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9099 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation of America Sony Drive Park Ridge, NJ 07656 RE: The tariff classification of a component assembly machine from Japan Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated April 9, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The model SS-HA is a high speed component placement machine used to position and mount electrical components such as diodes, transistors, and integrated circuits onto printed circuit boards. The machine utilizes five CCD cameras for high performance electronic parts recognition and five types of nozzles to handle and place up to 100 different types of parts of various shapes. It can mount components onto boards as small as 50 by 30 millimeters, or as large as 395 by 250 millimeters, with an accuracy of .06 millimeter. The mounting cycle time for small parts is .25 second, and for larger parts it is .60 second. The applicable subheading for the model SS-HA mounting machine will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport