NY 873025 MAY 4, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 873025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5028 Ms. Terry L. McCracken R.J. McCracken 5500 44th Street S.E. Grand Rapids, MI 49512-4001 RE: The tariff classification of a ball bearing turntable from Germany Dear Ms. McCracken: In your letter dated March 25, 1992, on behalf of your client, Jost International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is known either as a "turntable", "ball bearing turntable", "turntable bearing", or "slewing ring". It consists of two steel rings, one mounted above and inside the other, with ground and polished bearing raceways. The rings are separated from each other by a row of polished steel balls held in a cage (or retainer). Both rings have bolt holes drilled through them to allow for mounting. The unit appears to be at least three feet in diameter. The turntable units are sold to farm wagon manufacturers where they are used as pivotal points between the cab of the truck and the farm wagon, similar to the "fifth wheel" found on 18 wheel tractor trailers. The applicable subheading for the turntables will be 8482.10.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for angular contact ball bearings, other than wheel hub bearing units. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the turntable bearing would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. The grounds for this determination are that we consider this to be covered under the exclusion for slewing rings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport