NY 873014 April 16, 1992 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 873014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040; 9801.00.1099 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a packaged set of printed signs from Canada. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated March 27, 1992, to the District Director, Champlain, on behalf of your client, Stonelite Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a packaged set of silk-screen printed triangular signs, about 12 inches to the side, which contain "pictograms", to be used by motorists by affixing to glass window surfaces of their vehicles, advising passers-by that help, of a particular kind, is required. The "pictograms" show, for example, "Ambulance", or "Police", or "Tow truck". The signs are printed on a plastic surface, "coroplast", and the package to be imported will contain rubber suction cups of United States origin, which have not been advanced in value or improved in condition by their having been packaged with the Canadian signs. The applicable subheading for the imported packages of signs and suction cups will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for : Other (than certain enumerated printed) Pictures. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The cost or value of the United States made suction cups may be deducted from the dutiable value of the set, by classifying them in HTS subheading 9801.00.1099 Goods classifiable under subheading 4911.91.4040, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport