NY 872944 April 7, 1992 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 872944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000; 7117.19.5000 Ms. Joy Pennick Joy Pennick Jewelry & Metalworks 2553 Elm Street Halifax Nova Scotia B3L 2Y5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of silver and base metal jewelry from Canada. Dear Ms. Pennick: In your letter of March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on silver and base metal earrings and brooch. You have submitted five samples with your request. They are: 1. Saturn (S-1) - Earring - Consisting of a brass disc with a sterling silver dome and base metal (niobium) earwire. 2. Saturn (S-2) - Earring - Consisting of a blackened copper disc with a base metal (niobium) dome and earwire. 3. Earchimes (E-2) - Earring - Consisting of brass and sterling silver elements with brass and glass beads. 4. Geometrics (G-2) - Earring - Consisting of base metal (niobium) with a fused copper element (scrap silver melted onto copper) with a sterling silver earwire. 5. Sunflower Pin (SF-5) - Brooch - Consisting of a brass back with sterling silver flower face and nickel and silver bar type pin back. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Saturn (S-l), Earchimes (E- 2), Geometrics (G-2) and Sunflower Pin (SF-5) will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5%. Goods classifiable under subheading 7113.11.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.3% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The applicable subheading for Saturn (S-2) will be 7117.19.5000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11%. Goods classifiable under subheading 7117.19.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6.6% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. In your letter you describe variations in composition of the submitted samples. It is suggested that you forward a separate request, along with samples, and we will be glad to issue you a binding ruling on these additional articles. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport