NY 872922 April 22, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 872922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080, 9005.80.4040 Mr. Jay T. Vettickal Sovtech Incorporated 1250 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Suite 700 Washington, D. C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of binoculars and monoculars from Russia Dear Mr. Vettickal: In your letter dated March 24, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were furnished with your letter and are being returned to you as requested. The Galilean Opera Glasses are used to view theatrical, sporting, and other recreational events. The samples labeled Number 1 and Number 4 provide 2.5 times magnification. The Galilean Opera Glasses labeled Number 3 provide 4 times magnification. The binoculrs have fitted leather cases. The monocular, labeled Number 2, is used to view indoor objects and provides 2.5 times magnification. The monocular is in a plastic canister with a lid. The canister has a slit on the side through which protrudes a metal handle affixed to the monocular. The applicable subheading for the binoculars labeled Numbers 1, 3, and 4 will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. The rate of duty will be 60 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the monocular labeled Number 2 will be 9005.80.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Sates (HTS), which provides for optical telescopes, other. The rate of duty will be 45 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. The samples furnished to this office are not marked with the country of origin. Upon importation, these goods must be clearly and conspicuously marked with the country of origin. If you have any questions regarding the proper country of origin marking, please contact the commodity team at the port through which you will be importing this merchandise. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport