NY 872748 April 1, 1992 CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 872748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Ms. Susan Griffith Austerica/Griffith P.O. Box 639 Plymouth, Fl 32768 RE: The tariff classification of Sneaker Magic Shoe Cleaner from Australia Dear Ms. Griffith In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sneaker Magic Shoe Cleaner is sold at retail in a 7 ounce spray container. The product is used as a cleaner/deodorizer for athletic shoes and other footwear. The applicable HTS subheading for Sneaker Magic Shoe Cleaner will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale. The rate will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport