NY 872655 April 10, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 872655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4400 Mr. Bernhard E. E. Holzapfel George Uhe Co., Inc. 12 Route 17 North P.O. Box 970 Paramus, N.J. 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of Gentisic acid ethanolamide, CAS 61969-53-7 from Germany Dear Mr. Holzapfel: In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Gentisic acid ethanolamide, CAS 61969-53-7, also known as 2,5 Dihydroxy-N-(211- hydroxyethyl)benzamide, will be 2924.29.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport