NY 872647 April 1, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 872647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Mr. Thomas Czubak Warner-Lambert Company 201 Tabor Road Morris Plains, New Jersey 07950 RE: The tariff classification of "Replens" vaginal moisturizer from Switzerland Dear Mr. Czubak: In your letter dated March 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. "Replens" is sold at retail in a package containing three single use, pre-filled applicators. The product, in gel form, is used to replenish vaginal moisture. The product does not contain medicinal properties. The applicable HTS subheading for "Replens" vaginal moisturizer will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments). The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport