NY 872634 APR 20 1992 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3G:345 872634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5807.10.1020 Ms. Cynthia R. Ramsey Quality Manager Jostens, Inc. P.O. Box 949 Lynne Ave & So. Carolina Hwy. 24 Laurens, SC 29360 RE: The tariff classification of a label from Mexico. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 26, 1992, on behalf of Maco Mex, Eagle Pass, Texas, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a label composed of 100 percent acetate woven fabric and measures approximately 2" x 1 1/2". It is cut to shape with unfinished edges. There are designs and printed words shown on the label. The applicable subheading for the label will be 5807.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for labels, badges and similar articles of textile materials, in the piece, in strips or cut to shape or size, not embroidered: Woven: Labels, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The label falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport