NY 872623 April 21, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 872623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Ms. Nancy Argenziano GFT Apparel Corp. 650 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' woven dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Argenziano: In your letter dated April 14, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a ladies' dress manufactured from two fabrics. The upper body fabric is composed of a 96 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The lower body fabric is composed of 100 percent woven cotton. The figures you have supplied indicate that the cotton fabric represents 50 percent of the total weight of the garment and the rayon/spandex fabric represents the remaining 50 percent. You also indicate that the value of the garment is as follows: $8.61 cotton; $7.10 rayon and $0.60 other. Style 19065339 is a dress composed of a bodysuit and skirt which is permanently and securely attached. The visible upper portion of the garment is the upper portion of the bodysuit and the visible lower portion is the skirt. The bodysuit bottom is concealed. The bodysuit component is sleeveless with a U neckline in the front and rear. It has a left side zipper; elasticized leg openings and a snap crotch. The front panels of the skirt overlap and fasten by hook and eye on the inside and by a large grommet and bar on the outside. The skirt also features seven rows of stitching all around the waist and down the left side of the front panel. The garment extends to just above the knee. Your sample will be returned as requested. All figures are subject to verification at the time of entry and may affect the classification and category indicated below. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles. suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: artificial fibers: other, women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 19065339 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. Products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport