NY 872567 April 1, 1992 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 872567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0080 Mr. William A. Phelps W.A. Phelps & Co., Inc. One WTC, Suite 2109 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of knitted nylon fabric with plastic foil print designs from Korea. Dear Mr. Phelps: In your letter dated March 23, 1992, on behalf of Jomark Textiles Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of knitted fabric with 6 millimeter (mm) diameter plastic foil print circles that give the appearance of sequins covering the fabric. No style number was indicated in your letter. The fabric is of jersey weft knit construction and is made with black nylon filament yarns and gold metalized yarns. We assume that the fabric's nylon fibers are in chief weight. The knit fabric has patterns of metallic gold dots forming a design on the fabric. The 6mm diameter dots are at right angles to each other and spaced approximately 3/16 inch apart. We assume that the knitted fabric will be imported in widths greater than 30 centimeters and in the piece on rolls. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport