NY 872536 March 27, 1992 CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 872536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Mr. Ed Baker A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of a soap from Hong Kong in a tin container from China Dear Mr. Brunell: In your letter dated March 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client . The applicable HTS subheading for molded soap from Hong Kong in a tin container from China will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for soap. The duty rate will be 1.1 cents per kilo plus 3.6 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport