NY 872492 April 7, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 872492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.1500 Ms. Rungaroon L. Arsenault For My Family Imports 12505 Toll House Road Spotsylvania, VA 22553 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry pouches from Thailand. Dear Ms. Arsenault: In your letter dated March 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on jewelry pouches. The submitted samples, style numbers 1, 2 and 3, are travel drawstring jewelry pouches designed in three various sizes, large, medium and small. Styles #1 and #2 are constructed of 100% polyester textile material. Style #3 is constructed of 65% cotton/35% polyester textile materials. The interiors are designed with pockets to contain individual pieces of jewelry while traveling. They are secured by means of textile drawstring ribbon closures. There are decorative plastic beads affixed at the end of the ribbon closures. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for styles #1 and #2, the jewelry pouches of 100% polyester, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #3, the jewelry pouch of 65% cotton/35% polyester, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport