NY 872465 April 6, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 872465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0090 Mr. Ron Brawer Guri USA, Inc. 2201 Barren Hill Road Conshohocken, PA 192428 RE: The tariff classification of a Musical Sleeper from Germany Dear Mr. Brawer: In your letter dated March 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a battery-operated Musical Sleeper. The item is attached to a child's crib. It is actuated by switch or automatically by the sound of a baby's cry. A small electromagnetic motor gyrates an off-balance weight, which rocks the crib. The unit can also be set to play music. The applicable subheading for the Musical Sleeper will be 8509.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport