NY 872412 June 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 872412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700 Mr Robert J. Leo Adduci, Mastriani, Meeks & Schill 330 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Polyol Polyester from Mexico. Dear Mr. Leo: In your letter dated March 11, 1992, and written on behalf of your client, PETROCEL-TEMEX of Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a product which you call Polyol Polyester. You state that Polyol Polyester is essentially a mixture of phenylic or diphenylic polyol polyester with the balance consisting of organic compounds and aromatic alcohols. The applicable subheading for Polyol Polyester will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport