NY 872388 April 10, 1992 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 872388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Mr. Ben L. Irvin Irvin & Ellis 9465 Lovat Road Fulton, MD 20759 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene tubular fabric from Mexico. Dear Mr. Irvin: In your letter dated March 10, 1992, on behalf of your client Polytex Fibers Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as "polypropylene tubing fabric", is a plain woven tubular product. Information provided indicates that this merchandise is composed of 100% polypropylene. The seamless tubing fabric, with a width when flattened, of 25 inches and a circumference measuring 50 inches, is manufactured on a circular loom. It is woven with polypropylene strips measuring approximately 3 millimeters (mm) wide. This merchandise contains 9 strips per inch in the warp and 8 strips per inch in the filling. This product will be used to manufacture bags and is not capable of conducting fluids. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from woven materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport