NY 872260 MAR 19 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 872260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Ms. Cynthia L. Arevalo Broker Power, Inc. 1612 K Street, N.W., Suite 310 Washington, D.C. 20006 RE: The tariff classification of a windsock from China. Dear Ms. Arevalo: In your letter dated March 6, 1992, on behalf of Pam and Frank (U.S.A.) Industrial Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is composed of nylon woven fabric in the shape of a fish, which is sewn over a flexible plastic strip measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter. The article measures approximately 18 inches long. a textile cord is attached to enable the article to be hung. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the windsock will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport