NY 872258 March 26, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 872258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000; 3926.90.9090 Mr. Rene Cardona Lep Profit International, Inc. 111 Pavonia Avenue, 14th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07310 RE: The tariff classification of blank audio cassettes and their cases from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Cardona: In your letter dated February 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The blank audio cassettes will be imported with leader tape. The tape for recording will be added after importation. The cassette will be imported with a plastic case. The case will also be imported separately. The applicable subheading for the blank tape and case, when imported together, will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic case, when imported without the blank cassette, will be 3923.10.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport