NY 872255 MAR 25 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 872255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Ms. Linda Graham 6 DeVille Court Newark, DE 19711 RE: The tariff classification of decorative butterfly shaped articles from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Graham: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 28, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted are identified as stock number DNB-8. They are butterflies made of wire frame covered with painted open- work nylon fabric. The articles are used as decorative accessories. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9480 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9480, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport