NY 872243 March 17, 1992 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9060 Mr. Mel Eidlen Charles Happel, Inc. 17 Battery Place, Suite 1230 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of bean thread from China Dear Mr. Eidlen: In your letter dated March 11, 1992, on behalf of Good World Trading, Brooklyn, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. "Lungkow Vermicelli (Bean Thread)" consists of very thin, round, translucent filaments, made from green bean (i.e., mung bean) starch and water. The product is packed in a plastic bag containing 227 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the bean thread will be 1901.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of...starch...not elsewhere specified or included...other...put up for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport