NY 872239 March 16, 1992 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 872239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Cusotms Services, Inc. Bldg. # 75, Rm. 226, JFK Airport, N. Hangar Rd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of beaded appliques from China. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated March 10, 1992, on behalf of Sbar's Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a decorative beaded applique, style no. A300632. This motif depicts three oval fruits with green stems and two leaves. Three other appliques are shown only on a Xerox copy, as follows: a large parrot, style no. 830071A; a five pointed star, style no. A300990; and an apple, style no. A300574. The dimensions of the four motifs measure between 2 1/2 inches and 7 inches. All of the beaded appliques have the same type of construction: plastic sequins are sewn on to woven man- made fiber ground fabrics, and small glass beads outline the shapes and are also sewn on to the ground fabrics. On the face sides of the appliques, almost no ground fabrics are visible. The fully beaded motifs are the type of appliques that are intended to be sewn on to wearing apparel. The applicable subheading for the beaded appliques will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport