NY 872201 MAR 19 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 872201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Arnold M. Miller President A Double M corp. (NY) P.O. Box 403 Hewlett, NY 11557 RE: The tariff classification of a duster from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated March 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is composed of polypropylene fibers attached to a wire rod approximately 4 1/2 inches long. The polypropylene fibers make up the dusting head. The wire rod is twisted to hold the fibers in place. A plastic handle covers the end of the wire rod. The dusting portion is approximately 6 7/16 inches long and the handle is 4 1/2 inches long. The applicable subheading for the duster will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport