NY 872156 March 20, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 872156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6109.10.0012; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Richard Cahn America Imports Ltd. 1111 River Road Edgewater, New Jersey 07020 RE: The tariff classification of knit wearing apparel from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Cahn: In your letter, received by this office on March 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 002 in size M, is a man's short sleeved T-shirt which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neck; hemmed short sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. The sample submitted, style number 008 in size M, is a woman's long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck collar; ribbed knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. Your letter has stated that both these garments will be imported in sizes S, M, L, and XL. The applicable subheading for Style No. 002 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No. 008 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 002 falls within textile category designation 338 and the Style No. 008 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport