NY 872127 March 24, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 872127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2000 Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel George Uhe., Inc. P.O. Box 970 Paramus, NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of tribromomethyl-phenyl sulfone (CAS# 17025-47-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Holzapfel: In your letter dated March 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for tribromomethyl-phenyl sulfone will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Products classifiable under subheading 2930.90.2000, HTS, which are actually used to make photographic color couplers, are entitled to a free rate of duty upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport