NY 872123 April 22, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1-F:238 872123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000 Mr. Brian Colby Velco Enterprises, Ltd. 100 Clearbrook Road Elmsford, NY 10523 RE: The tariff classification of Tercapur G 200 and Tercapur G 600, polyetherpolyols in liquid form, from Belgium. Dear Mr. Colby: In your letter dated February 18,1992, resubmitted on March 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tercapur G 200 is an amine-based polyether, designed for use in combination with other polyols for the production of semi- rigid polyurethane foams. You state that it can also be used, in certain cases, as a cross-linking agent. The product will be imported in liquid form. Tercapur G 600 is a 600-molecular weight triol mainly used for the manufacture of polyurethane foams, in combination with other polyols of higher functionality. It is also adapted for the production of semi-rigid foams and elastomers. This product will also be imported in liquid form. The applicable subheading for both products will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: other polyethers. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404), or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport