NY 872105 March 24, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 872105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.5050 Ms. Erika Dominguez ZetaPharm, Inc. 70 West 36th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of N-allyl-N'-(2-hydroxyethyl)- thiourea (CAS# 105-81-7) from Germany. Dear Ms. Dominguez: In your letter dated February 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-allyl-N'-(2-hydroxyethyl)- thiourea will be 2930.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport