NY 872092 March 12, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-872092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.9000 Ms. Linda Campanian Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers 200 International Blvd. P. O. Box 2 Sweetgrass, MT 59484 RE: The tariff classification of thermoplastic spraying equipment from Canada. Dear Ms. Campanian: In your letter dated February 26, 1992 on behalf of Canadian Flamecoat Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The CFS Eagle and Falcon thermoplastic flame guns are used to apply a monolithic plastic coating to a wide variety of surfaces, including tank linings, machinery, bridges, chemical plants and more. The CFS Falcon 2000 Single-Applicator System is portable and compact and designed for field operation, while the CFS Eagle 1000 Pressurized Multi-Gun System is designed for shop applications. Each appliance involves flame spraying, a technique resembling paint spraying. The CFS method employs propane and compressed air to fuel a flame through which plastic powder is air conveyed from a container to the applicator gun. The powder is fed from the gun at a controlled rate through the flame, is heated and then driven against the work surface at high velocity. The plastic flows on the work surface to form a smooth, high-bonded, high-build monolithic coating. The applicable subheading for the CFS Falcon and Eagle flame guns will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spray guns and similar appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8424.20.9000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport