NY 872080 April 3, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 872080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000; 4820.10.2050; 3304.99.0000 Mr. J.J. Gonzales II Alpha International 161-15 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an old age kit from The United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Gonzales: Your letter requesting a binding ruling on behalf of your client, Spencer Gifts, Inc., was received in this office on March 6, 1992. The sample, which accompanied your letter, is identified as a "Gentleman's Old Age Kit." It consists of a plastic container with lid, a notebook with blank pages and a tube of hand cream. The container cover is marked "Teeth." The product has no essential character. Each item is individually classifiable. The applicable subheading for plastic container will be 3924.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for notebook with blank pages will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for registers, account books, notebooks... other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for hand cream will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other beauty preparations. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport