NY 872019 APRIL 3, 1992 CLA-2-2:S:N:N84:102 872019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9020 Ms. Carol Weissman C.S.U. Industries 207 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, N.Y. 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a digital drive control valve from Italy Dear Ms. Weissman: In your letter dated February 26, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at hand is a high pressure, digital drive control valve. Only the valve portion is being imported at this time, but the completed unit would incorporate an electric motor actuator, a control box, and cable. The valve is designed to function as a high pressure, incrementally controlled, remotely operated control valve that can be regulated by either a computer, programmable logic controller (PLC), or remote switch. The applicable subheading for the digital drive control valve will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport