NY 871958 March 16, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 871958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 90 West Street New York, New York 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated March 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crystal Brands Men's Sportswear. Style No. 88305 is a man's long sleeved jacket which is con- structed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex, finely knit fabric. The garment features a heavyweight, two and one-half inch high, rib knit stand-up collar with two button closures; a full front opening with 6 button closures; front patch pockets which measure 7 x 9 inches and have a buttoned flap; rib knit cuffs; and an elasticized, rib knit waistband which encircles the bottom, except for a three inch area on either side of the front opening. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport