NY 871933 March 6, 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N1:101-871933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090; 8708.29.0060 Mr. Michael D. DiPalo A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of restraint net assemblies from China Dear Mr. DiPalo: In your letter dated February 26, 1992, on behalf of Powerflow Inc., Buffalo, NY, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted literature and samples of the model # 2 (storage & parcel net), and the model # 3 (seat net). The model # 2 (storage and parcel net) is of knotted net construction. The model # 3 (seat net) is of raschel knit construction. The literature indicates that these products are principally used in motor vehicles. They are designed to be installed in the trunk area of automobiles and mini-vans, or behind the front seats of such vehicles. These net assesmblies are a combination of a metal framework, hooks and/or screws, an elastic cord and netting. They are fabricated to hold small parcels, toys, groceries, books, magazines, etc. The applicable subheading for the model # 2 (storage & parcel net), of knotted net construction, will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting or twine, cordage or rope; made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile materials, of man-made textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 229. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to quota/visa based upon international textile trade agreements. Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. The applicable subheading for the model # 3 (seat net), of raschel knit construction, will be 8708.29.0060, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport