NY 871804 March 10, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 871804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Jane Lim Boulder Apparel Corporation P.O. Box 17580 Boulder, CO. 80308-7580 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Lim: In your letter dated February 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. P-305 is a man's long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit neckline; a wide, loose fitting body; wide, loose fitting sleeves; rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. Style No. P-315 is a man's long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from a 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, finely knit fabric in the ash color and 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric in the solid colors. The garment features a rib knit neckline; a wide, loose fitting body; wide, loose fitting sleeves; rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport