NY 871798 March 18, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 871798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated February 25, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a zippered tote bag. The submitted sample, item PP 104777, described as a "Super Zipper Tote", is an expandable tote bag designed with two full width bottom zippered sections which enables the user to increase or decrease the carrying capacity of the bag. The outer surface is constructed of an embossed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) material which simulates a textile material. The item features a front exterior open pocket, double woven textile carry handles, and an adjustable woven textile shoulder strap. It is unlined, and in its unzippered condition it measures approximately 20" x 19" x 9". It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item PP 104777, the expandable zippered tote bag of PVC, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport