NY 871768 March 20, 1992 CLA-2-67:S:N:N3G 871768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. Herb Wolfarth Attorney-In-Fact Radix Group International, Inc. 2355 South Arlington Heights Road Arlington Heights, Illinois 60005 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower candle ring from Thailand. Dear Mr. Wolfarth: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 10, 1992. ON BEHALF OF : Carolina Designs, Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample, which accompanied your letter, is an artificial flower candle ring consisting of artificial flowers, foliage, vine ring, wire and tape. The candle ring is assembled by attaching the flowers to the ring by means of tape wrapped wire. HTS PROVISION : Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit; of other materials: Of man-made fibers: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6702.90.3500 RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport