NY 871764 February 28, 1992 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 871764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Mr. W. J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of sterling silver jewelry from New Zealand, Taiwan and the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Gonazlez: In your letter of February 13, 1992, on behalf of Anzac Enterprises, L.P., Santa Ana, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling on certain sterling silver jewelry articles. You have submitted three samples with your request. They are: 1. A sterling silver pendant with a sterling silver chain. The oval shaped pendant is set with shell and dried flowers and covered with clear plastic. 2. A sterling silver brooch with a sterling silver bar- type clasp. The oval shaped brooch is set with shell and dried flowers and covered with clear plastic. 3. A sterling silver brooch in the shape of a butterfly with a sterling silver bar-type clasp. The brooch is set with an iridescent colored shell. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the of sterling silver jewelry will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal, of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport