NY 871751 March 29, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 871751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Michael Rosenbaum Leeds Leather Products 4431 William Penn Highway Murrysville, PA 15668 RE: The tariff classification of a suspender belt from China. Dear Mr. Rosenbaum: In your letter dated February 20, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you identify as a "Saftey Belt, is constructed from nylon and spandex fabric. The wrap around support measures 41 inches by 9 inches at the center back and tapers to five inches at each rounded end. The belt is secured by means of hook and loop fabric. It is designed to be worn around the waist between the hips and the rib cage. Two shorter and narrower outerbands of elasticized fabric with hook and loop material at each end are used to adjust the fit. The sample also features four stays at the back and permanently attached elasticized adjustable suspenders. You indicate that the article is designed to provide support to the weight bearing portion of the back. The applicable subheading for the suspender belt will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The suspender belt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport