NY 871736 March 20, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.3000; 3808.20.1000 Mr. Jacob Levavi Makhteshim-Agan of North America Inc. 551 Fifth Ave, Suite 1100 New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of Imazalil, a fungicide from Israel. Dear Mr. Levavi: In your letter dated February 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. The applicable subheading for Imazalil technical and Imazalil sulphate will be 2933.29.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring in the structure: products described in additional U.S note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Imazalil 80 EC and Imazalil 50 EC will be 3808.20.1000, HTS, which provides for other fungicides put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic fungicide. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 9.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 2933.29.3000 and 3808.20.1000, HTS, which are the product of Israel are entitled to free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport