NY 871722 FEB 25 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 871722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Ms. Lori A. D'Agostino Liberty International, Inc. 470 Main Street Pawtucket, RI 02860 RE: The tariff classification of a "Soft Bite Floppy Disc" from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. D'Agostino: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 12, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : Quality Sports, Old Saybrook, CT. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Soft Bite Floppy Disc" composed of nylon woven fabric with a neoprene ring sewn into the sides. It measures approximately 6 inches in diameter. It is used as a throw toy for dogs. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Toys for pets, of textile materials. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.7500 RATE OF DUTY : 8.5 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport