NY 871654 March 6, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 871654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Amy Ohira Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568, Zip 94083-2568 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ohira: In your letter dated February 20, 1992, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a shopping bag. The submitted sample is an open top double handle shopping bag composed of polyethylene with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is unlined and measures approximately 17 1/2 inches by 18 inches with 10 inch gussets. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport